10++ Kin care california law 2018 ideas in 2021
[…] Amiyah Scott & Her Mother Happy mother s day, Amiyah Source: pinterest.com

Ab 2017 modifies california labor code section 233 to provide that an employee has sole discretion to designate sick leave taken for kin care, i.e., caring for a sick family member. The dlse also points to a second antiretaliation clause found in california�s kin care law, labor code sections 233 and 234. Kin care, as revised, applies to “sick leave” which is defined as “accrued increments of compensated leave provided by an employer to an employee as a benefit of the employment for use by the employee during an absence from the employment for any of the reasons specified in [the psl law].” while we know kin care applies to sick leave, the applicability of kin care to paid time off (“pto”). State law does not require employers to offer sick leave. Then as now, there is no requirement under the law that any california employer must provide sick leave to employees.